· News  
· Schedule  
· Curators  
· Artists  
· Service  
· Press  
· Venues  

Home page

The Fourth Guangzhou Triennial will be different from any previous international biennial or triennial of any region, which is going to be divided into three sessions including an Inauguration Exhibition, Project Exhibition and Theme Exhibition in accordance with the development of the reconstruction and expansion of Guangdong Museum of Art .

Raising its curtain with the Inauguration Exhibition and the Theme Exhibition forum, regarding five project exhibitions from home and abroad as case study and exploring process, ending with the Theme Exhibition as well as its forum, the Fourth Guangzhou Triennial will be a dynamic triennial that cross three years.

Inauguration Exhibition

Exhibition Theme: Meta-question????back to the museum itself
Exhibition Time: September 22, 2011 to November 27, 2011
Exhibition Venue: Guangdong Museum of Art (Yanyu Road 38 of Ersha Island in Yuexiu District, Guangzhou, Guangdong)
Curators: Luo Yiping, Yang Xiaoyan, Zhang Kexin, Zhang Yun
Nominators: Peter Noever(Austria), Jiang Jiehong(China), Ashish Rajadhyaksha (India), Pooja Sood(India).

Artist exhibited:
?¡èChinese artists: Feng Feng, Group of Feng Feng( Including Deng Biwen, Feng Feng, Guo Qian, Liu Qingyuan, Yang Min, Yang Xiaoman, Yang Yifei), Yang Yong, Zheng Guogu, Zhang Lujiang, Zhang Xinmin, Qiu Zhijie, Sui Jianguo, Miu Xiaochun.

?¡èForeign artists: Aris Kalaizis(Greece), Ranbir Kaleka(India), Ram Katzir??????????(Holland), Mani Kaul(India), Jannis Kounellis(Italy??, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba(Japan??, Koen Vanmechelen(Belgium).

?¡èMembers of H-Box program: Cao Fei(China), Nikhil Chopra and & Munir Kabani(India), Cliff Evans (USA), Mark Lewis(Canada), Hwayeon Nam( Korea), Sara Ramo(Spain), Julika Rudelius(Germany), Wang Jianwei(China).

?¡è Territory Movement(ASEAN and China????10+1 Art Strategic Exhibition ): Tun Win Aung& Wah Nu(Burma), Mark Salvatus( Philippines), , Andree Weschler(Singapore), Jeremy Hiah (Singapore), Michael Lee(Singapore), Kamin Lertchaiprasert(Thailand), Amrit Chusuwan(Thailand), Maitree Siriboon(Thailand), Pham Ngoc Duong(Vietnam), Richard Streitmatter-Tran (Vietnam), Heri Dono(Indonesia), Indieguerillas(Indonesia), Dyatmiko Bawono, The Santi Ariestyowantis.

PREV NEXT
Copyright © 2004-2006 GDMoA.org. All rights reserved ??ICP¡À?05043970??